ELECTION: Rustenberg to Estcourt; the 27 councils where no party got 50%

The most populace municipality in South Africa is still to deliver a final result in the election, but with only a few polling stations still to report, Johannesburg could be joining 26 other municipalities where no single party achieved an outright majority. The battle in Johannesburg is down to the wire with the ANC having won 66 and the DA 49 of the 130 wards that have been finalised. With the ANC at 44% of the proportional representation vote, as things stand it is still a few seats short of retaining the metro. There are some interesting names among the other “hung” municipalities. Three of the ANC’s supposedly safe metros in Gauteng -Tshwane, Ekurhuleni and Mogale City – top the list alongside Nelson Mandela Bay in the Eastern Cape. But there are a number of other interesting names on the list, many of them previous ANC strongholds like Rustenburg and Sasolburg. Here’s the full list of cities and towns where post-election horse trading will hit fever pitch in the next two weeks. – Alec Hogg

zapiro election roll

SA Councils where no party has majority       
Seats for majorityANCDAEFFOthers
Johannesburg1361211043015
Ekurhuleni (Gauteng)112109772513
Tshwane (Gauteng)1078993257
Nelson Mandela Bay (E Cape)60505767
Mogale City (Gauteng)39382793
Rustenburg (North West)454314248
Thabazimbi (Limpopo)1210553
Modimolle/Waterberg (Limpopo)1513762
Metsimaholo/Sasolburg (Free State)22191283
Jozini (KZN)21191119
Mtubatuba (KZN)21182119
Nqutu (KZN)17141117
eDumbe/Paulpietersburg (KZN)98503
Endumeni/Dannhauser (KZN)76214
Estcourt (KZN)24232120
Abaqulusi/Vryheid (KZN)23213119
Nama Khoi/Springbok (N Cape)98702
Ubuntu/Victoria West (N Cape)43202
Kgatelopele/Danielskuil (N Cape)43202
Witzenberg/Ceres, Tulbagh (W Cape)1281113
Laingsburg (W Cape)43301
Prince Albert (W Cape)42302
Beaufort West (W Cape)76601
Knysna (W Cape)1271004
Hessequa/Heidelberg (W Cape)98801
Kannaland/Ladismith (W Cape)42203
Bitou/Plettenberg Bay (W Cape)76601
(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)