PREMIUM FREE TRIAL

Full List of Jacob Zuma’s 2014 cabinet – all the Ministers and Deputies

SA's new Finance Minister Nhlanhla Nene
SA’s new Finance Minister Nhlanhla Nene

President Jacob Zuma sprung a few surprises in the announcement of the Cabinet which will support him in his second term. ANC Deputy President Cyril Ramaphosa has been confirmed as the country’s Deputy President. Highly respected Finance Minister Pravin Gordhan has been switched over to the troublesome Local Government portfolio. He has been succeeded by long-time deputy Nhlanhla Nene (right). Another top gun, Aaron Motsoaledi, retains the Health Department. Controversial Agricultural and Fisheries Minister Tina Joemat-Pettersson has been moved to the Energy portfolio. – AH

The full list of Jacob Zuma’s 2014 cabinet is:

MINISTERS

1.    The Minister in the Presidency is Mr Jeff Radebe.

2.    The Minister of Women in the Presidency is Ms Susan Shabangu.

3.    The Minister of Justice and Correctional Services is Mr Michael Masutha.

4.    The Minister of Public Service and Administration is Mr Collins Chabane.

5.    The Minister of Defence and Military Veterans is Ms Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula.

6.    The Minister of Home Affairs is Mr Malusi Gigaba.

7.    The Minister of Environmental Affairs is Ms Edna Molewa.

8.    The Minister of State Security is Mr David Mahlobo.

9.    The Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services is Dr Siyabonga Cwele.

10.  The Minister of Police is Mr Nkosinathi Nhleko.

11.  The Minister of Trade and Industry is Dr Rob Davies.

12.  The Minister of Finance is Mr Nhlanhla Nene.

13.  The Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries is Mr Senzeni Zokwana.

14.  The Minister of Water and Sanitation is Ms Nomvula Mokonyane.

15.  The Minister of Basic Education is Ms Angie Motshekga.

16.  The Minister of Health is Dr Aaron Motsoaledi.

17.  The Minister of International Relations and Cooperation is Ms Maite Nkoana-Mashabane.

18.  The Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform is Mr Gugile Nkwinti.

19.  The Minister of Higher Education and Training is Dr Bonginkosi “Blade” Nzimande.

20.  The Minister of Economic Development is Mr Ebrahim Patel.

21.  The Minister of Transport is Ms Dipuo Peters.

22.  The Minister of Mineral Resources is Adv Ngoako Ramathlodi.

23.  The Minister of Social Development is Ms Bathabile Dlamini.

24.  The Minister of Public Enterprises is Ms Lyn Brown.

25.  The Minister of Sport and Recreation is Mr Fikile Mbalula.

26.  The Minister of Labour is Ms Mildred Oliphant.

27.  The Minister of Arts and Culture is Mr Nathi Mthethwa.

28.  The Minister of Public Works is Mr Thulas Nxesi.

29.  The Minister of Small Business Development is Ms Lindiwe Zulu.


30.  The Minister of Energy is Ms Tina Joemat-Peterssen.

31.  The Minister of Science and Technology is Ms Naledi Pandor.

32.  The Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs is Mr Pravin Gordhan.


33.  The Minister of Communications is Ms Faith Muthambi.

34.  The Minister of Human Settlements is Ms Lindiwe Sisulu.

35.  The Minister of Tourism is Mr Derek Hanekom.

DEPUTY MINISTERS

The Deputy Ministers are the following;

1.    The Deputy Minister of Human settlements is Ms Zoe Kota-Hendricks.

2.    The Deputy Minister of Basic Education is Mr Enver Surty.

3.    The Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, responsible for provincial and local government is Mr Andries Nel.

4.    The Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, responsible for traditional affairs, is Mr Obed Bapela.

5.    The Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans, Mr Kebby Maphatsoe.

6.    The Deputy Minister in the Presidency is Mr Buti Manamela.

7.    The Deputy Minister of Tourism is Ms Thokozile Xasa.

8.    The Deputy Minister of Health is Dr Joe Phaahla.

9.    The Deputy Minister of Public Service and Administration is Ms Ayanda Dlodlo.

10.  The Deputy Minister of Home Affairs is Ms Fatima Chohan.

11.  The Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises is Mr Gratitude Magwanishe.

 

The Ministry of Justice and Correctional Services will have two deputy ministers.

They are;

12.  Mr John Jeffery, responsible for the justice and constitutional development component and

13.  Mr Thabang Makwetla responsible for the correctional services portfolio.

14.  The Deputy Minister of Environmental Affairs is Ms Barbara Thomson.

15.  The Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation is Mr Gert Oosthuizen.

16.  The Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries is Mr Bheki Cele.

17.  The Deputy Minister of Telecommunications and Postal services, Ms Hlengiwe Mkhize.

18.  The Deputy Minister of State Security is Ms Ellen Molekane.

19.  The Deputy Minister of Police is Maggie Sotyu.

20.  The Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry, is Mzwandile Masina.

International relations and cooperation will remain with two deputy ministers.

These are;

21.  Ms Noma-India Mfeketho and

22.  Mr Lluwelyn Landers.

23.  The Deputy Minister of Finance is Mr Mcebisi Jonas.

24.  The Deputy Minister of Water and Sanitation is Ms Pam Tshwete.

About 17 million South Africans live in rural areas. However, rural areas bear the brunt of poverty, joblessness and gross inequality, particularly former homeland areas.

Given this reality, I have decided to appoint two Deputy Ministers for Rural Development and Land Reform.

They are;

25.  Mr Mcebisi Skwatsha  and

26.   Ms Candith Mashego-Dlamini.

27.  The Deputy Minister of Higher Education and Training is Mr Mduduzi Manana.

28.  The Deputy Minister of Economic Development is Mr Madala Masuku.

29.  The Deputy Minister of Transport is Ms Sindi Chikunga.

30.  The Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources is Mr Godfrey Oliphant.

31.  The Deputy Minister of Social Development is Ms Henrietta Bogopane-Zulu.

The labour portfolio will gain a deputy minister given the important role of the department in

the economic cluster.

32.  The Deputy Minister is Inkosi Patekile Holomisa.

33.  The Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture is Ms Rejoice Mabudafhasi.

34.  The Deputy Minister of Public Works is Mr Jeremy Cronin.

35.  The Deputy Minister of Small Business development is Ms Elizabeth Thabethe.

36.  The Deputy Minister of Energy is Ms Thembi Majola.

37.  The Deputy Minister of Communications is Ms Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams.

President Jacob Zuma said: “I have appointed 20 men and 15 women Ministers as well as 20 men and 16 women deputy ministers.

“We are happy to be moving closer to our target of having more women in Cabinet and the national executive as a whole.

“I would like to take this opportunity to thank Deputy President Kgalema Motlanthe and all the Ministers and Deputy Ministers who served in the fourth administration.

“Their contribution to the improvement of the quality of life of our people is highly appreciated.

“We wish Deputy President Ramaphosa and all the newly appointed Ministers and Deputy Ministers all the best as they lead the nation in moving the country forward.”

 

From the SA Press Association:

President Jacob Zuma on Sunday named Nhlanhla Nene as his new finance minister and moved former treasury chief Pravin Gordhan to the local government ministry in a Cabinet that retained 14 ministers in their old portfolios.

As expected Cyril Ramaphosa becomes the country’s new deputy president, and former justice minister Jeff Radebe moves to the presidency to head the now combined planning and monitoring ministries.

Michael Masutha becomes the minister of justice and correctional services, another new super ministry.

Zuma moved former police minister Nathi Mthethwa from the security cluster to the arts and culture portfolio in what could be seen as the demotion of a close ally in response to the 2012 killing of striking mineworkers at Marikana in the North West.

The new police minister is Nkosinathi Nhleko — a former director general in the labour department.

Former mineral resources minister Susan Shabangu loses her portfolio to Ngoako Ramathlodi — the former deputy minister of correctional services — and will head the new ministry for women, which will be located in the presidency.

In another shake-up in the security cluster, former intelligence minister Siyabonga Cwele has been moved to a new ministry of telecommunications and postal services — created to shape the fast-growing sector as well as the post office’s role in delivering financial services to remote areas, Zuma said.

David Mahlobo, a top official at the department of co-operative governance, becomes the new minister of state security.

The president also created a new ministry of small business development, in line he said, with his second term’s stated mission of focusing on growing the economy and creating jobs.

That ministry will be led by Lindiwe Zulu — who has served as Zuma’s international affairs advisor.

However, Zuma has retained Ebrahim Patel as minister of economic development and Rob Davies as minister of trade and industry.

Similarly, he has kept Dipuo Peters at transport, Aaron Motsoaledi at health, Fikile Mbalula at sport, Blade Nzimande at higher education, Angie Motshekga at basic education, and Edna Molewa at environmental affairs.

However, she will no longer handle water affairs, as that was given to a new ministry of water and sanitation to be headed by former Gauteng premier Nomvula Mokonyane.

Maite Nkoana-Mashabane remains minister of international relations and Thulas Nxesi retains the difficult portfolio of public works. Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula continues as defence minister and Mildred Oliphant as labour minister.

Gugile Nkwinti remains minister of land reform and rural development and Bathabile Dlamini remains minister of social development.

Lindiwe Sisulu becomes minister of human settlements — a post she has held in the past.

Zuma announced the creation of a new information ministry that will deal with all government communication and branding, and include the SA Broadcasting Corporation and the Independent Communications Authority of SA (Icasa).

It will be headed by Faith Muthambi, who has been an ordinary ANC MP.

Former ANC Western Cape premier Lynne Browne becomes minister of public enterprises, in a return to political prominence.

Malusi Gigaba, the previous incumbent, was moved to home affairs. There he replaces Naledi Pandor, who moves to science and technology, a post she has previously held.

After a controversial stint as agriculture, forestry, and fisheries minister, Tina Joemat-Pettersson becomes minister of energy. Senzeni Zokwana was named as new agriculture, forestry, and fisheries minister.

Collins Chabane leaves the presidency to become the new minister of public service and administration, in what can be seen as a natural progression from his former role as oversight minister.

Cabinet veteran Derek Hanekom becomes minister of tourism.

Zuma added 37 deputy ministers to the executive and, in perhaps the biggest surprise, named former police commissioner Bheki Cele as deputy minister of agriculture, forestry, and fisheries.

Andries Nel remains deputy minister of co-operative governance and traditional affairs, while Zoe Kota-Hendricks becomes deputy minister of human settlements.

Fatima Chohan remains deputy minister of home affairs and John Jeffery retains his post of deputy justice minister.

Enver Surty held on to the post of deputy minister of basic education.

Zuma said his new Cabinet had been given the task of stepping up delivery and overseeing a “radical phase of socio-economic transformation”.

“The team will implement the five-year medium-term strategic framework of government which has been developed using the National Development Plan and the ANC manifesto,” he said.

sapa_logo1

 

 

 

Make Better Decisions. Start your Biznews Premium FREE TRIAL today.